Dinamarca flag Dinamarca: Contexto político-econômico

Valores de comércio da Dinamarca

Foreign Trade in Figures

Denmark has historically been renowned as a nation of traders, with an economy extremely open to foreign trade: in 2022, it represented 129% of the country’s GDP (World Bank – latest data available). Denmark mainly exports chemicals and related products, machinery (especially wind turbines, of which Denmark is the leading manufacturer worldwide), and live animals, food, beverages and tobacco. Its main imports are motor vehicles, pharmaceuticals, petroleum oils, and electrical energy (Comtrade). The country is the world’s second-largest shipping operator and transportation was the main imported and exported service in 2022.

According to data by Comtrade, in 2022 Denmark’s main trading partners were Germany (14.3%), Sweden (8.5%), Norway (5.6%), the Netherlands (5.5%) and the U.S. (4.7%). The country’s imports principal origins were Germany (20.1%), Sweden (12.2%), the Netherlands (8.6%), China (8,4%) and Norway (4.5%). Considered as a whole, the European Union was Denmark’s main importing and exporting partner.

Denmark has a structural trade balance surplus (2009 being the last time the country had a negative balance). In 2022, Denmark exported goods worth USD 130.2 billion and USD 126.3 billion of services (+3.4% and +3.2%, respectively), while imports stood at USD 126.4 billion for goods and USD 97.2 billion for services (+5.1% and +16.9% y-o-y – data WTO).  According to data from the World Bank, in 2022 the overall trade surplus for goods and services reached 11.1% of GDP.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20182019202020212022
Imports of Goods (million USD) 102,75498,18498,298120,307126,440
Exports of Goods (million USD) 109,696111,076108,454125,945130,220
Imports of Services (million USD) 73,48676,33772,04383,16497,248
Exports of Services (million USD) 82,50383,40475,82195,514126,367

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20182019202020212022
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 107.0110.2103.5112.2128.0
Trade Balance (million USD) 12,82918,44018,84615,12012,386
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 21,80625,66322,92227,14444,259
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 5.13.0-3.68.04.2
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 3.44.5-6.38.08.6
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 50.451.648.652.558.7
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 56.658.654.959.769.3

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20232024 (e)2025 (e)2026 (e)2027 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 7.22.62.22.22.2
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.12.32.52.32.3

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Denmark is a member of the following international economic organisations: IMF, European Union, WTO, G-9, ICC, Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council (EAPC), OECD, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Denmark click here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Denmark can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2022
Germany 14.3%
Sweden 8.5%
Norway 5.6%
Netherlands 5.5%
United States 4.7%
See More Countries 61.4%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2022
Germany 20.1%
Sweden 12.2%
Netherlands 8.6%
China 8.4%
Norway 4.5%
See More Countries 46.2%

Source: Comtrade, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

129.8 bn USD of products exported in 2022
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 12.3%
Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic...Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excl. yeasts) and similar products 2.6%
Electrical energyElectrical energy 2.5%
Meat of swine, fresh, chilled or frozenMeat of swine, fresh, chilled or frozen 2.1%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 2.0%
See More Products 78.4%
127.1 bn USD of products imported in 2022
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 4.3%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 3.1%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 2.9%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 2.9%
Electrical energyElectrical energy 2.6%
See More Products 84.3%

Source: Comtrade, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Alguma observação sobre este conteúdo? Fale conosco.

 

© eexpand, todos os direitos de reprodução reservados.
Últimas atualizações em March 2024